Benefits of Abyssinian Oil

Organic Abyssinian Oil Karitene

Organic Abyssinian Oil

Crambe Abyssinica

Origin: Canada

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of Abyssinian oil – General benefits and origin

The plant known as Crambe Abyssinica is an oleaginous plant native to the Mediterranean area, although it currently proliferates especially in the highlands of Ethiopia (former Abyssinia) and is cultivated in many other parts of the world. It is an evergreen plant and has white or yellow flowers.

Abyssinian oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the plant. It is a light oil that absorbs quickly leaving a very slightly oily feeling on the skin. It has a light texture, pale yellow colour and a light pleasant honey aroma. Already in ancient times it was used in Ethiopia and Egypt for skin and hair care, and is even present in the legends about the Queen of Sheba. Today it is widely used in the cosmetic industry, mainly in the production of creams (moisturizers, anti-aging and cleansers), as well as in hair products.

It is very high in erucic acid (Omega 9), like mustard oil, and moderate in oleic acid (Omega 9) and linoleic acid (Omega 6).

Benefits of Abyssinian oil for the skin

Abyssinian oil is suitable for all skin types.

It has emollient properties, so it deeply hydrates the skin. It also calms and repairs the skin unifying the complexion and giving it a soft and silky touch.

Abyssinian oil protects the skin’s lipid barrier by giving it more elasticity and reducing the loss of transepidermal water (or TEWL) by evaporation.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants (vitamin E), Abyssinian oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects.

Abyssinian oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid, although in small quantities, is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of Abyssinian oil for hair

Compared to other “heavier” oils such as argan oil, almond oil (unrefined) or castor oil, which provide more nutrients to the scalp, Abyssinian oil is the most suitable for use as a conditioner (refined, even better). It also provides more volume to the hair than the rest of the afore-mentioned oils.

The most remarkable thing about Abyssinian oil is that it gives the hair softness and an extraordinary shine, without leaving an oily feeling on it. In fact, those skilled in the art say that Abyssinian oil gives the hair a similar shine to that provided by products containing silicones, with the advantage that it is a natural oil.

Finally, Abyssinian oil strengthens the hair cuticle and protects it against the use of dryers, irons or dyes.

Its application is recommended on wet hair or after a shower. Then pour 5-10 drops on the palm of the hand and, after rubbing the hands, apply the oil from the roots to the ends (excess fat can be removed using a dryer). On dry hair, just apply 2 or 3 drops spread across the hair. It is not advised to apply more than twice a week.

Abyssinian oil comedogenic rating*

0 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of Abyssinian oil

Abyssinian oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. Do not swallow.

 

INCI: Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil

 

Composition of Abyssinian oil:

Erucic acid (Omega 9) 60%-65%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 12%-15%, oleic acid (Omega 9) 12%-15%, palmitic acid <4%, stearic acid <2%

Where to buy Abyssinian oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest