Benefits of Apricot Oil

Organic Apricot Oil Karitene

Organic Apricot Oil

Prunus Armeniaca

Origin: Turkey

Extraction Method: cold pressing of apricot kernels

Benefits of apricot oil – General benefits and origin

An apricot is an evergreen fruit tree native to China, Turkey, Iran, Syria, Armenia and Azerbaijan that can grow up to 5-6 meters.

Apricot oil is obtained by cold pressing apricot kernels. It is a light oil that absorbs almost immediately without leaving residues or a greasy feeling on the skin.

Apricot oil is high in vitamins A, B, B15 and E, as well as carotenoids, oleic acid (Omega 9, 60%) and linoleic acid (Omega 6, 30%). It also contains significant amounts of magnesium and potassium. In short, it has more nutrients than, for example, almond oil.

In massage therapy, due to its anti-inflammatory properties, apricot oil is good for treating arthritis since it relieves joint pain and reduces inflammation.

Benefits of apricot oil for the skin

Apricot oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for combination skin, dry skin and sensitive skin.

It has antibacterial and antiseptic properties so, together with its anti-inflammatory effects, it is indicated for treating acne, eczema and dermatitis.

Apricot oil has emollient properties (excellent moisturizer) and due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it also helps eliminate dark circles.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants (vitamin E), apricot oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also helps eliminate dead skin cells and is a great substitute for lip balms.

Apricot oil is ideal as a skin moisturizer after bathing, as well as for reducing skin irritation after shaving and before and after hair removal.

It is widely used in skin care products for babies, as well as face creams and anti-stretch creams.

Apricot oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid, although in small quantities, is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of apricot oil for hair

Apricot oil has the following benefits for hair:

  • Hydrates, softens and gives volume to hair
  • Strengthens hair and stimulates its growth
  • Brings shine to hair
  • Improves the condition of dry hair, but it is NOT recommended for use with oily hair
  • Straightens hair naturally (just add it to the usual shampoo)
  • Helps improve the condition of hair damaged by free radicals, dye chemicals, and the use of irons or dryers

To achieve these effects, just put 5 drops on your hands and massage dry hair from the roots to the ends. Leave on for 15 minutes and then wash.

Apricot oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of apricot oil

Apricot oil can be applied directly to any part of the body.

 

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

 

Composition of apricot oil

Oleic acid (Omega 9) 54%-70%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 12%-35%, palmitic acid 4%-7.5%, stearic acid <3%, palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) <1.5%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) <1%

Where to buy apricot oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest