Benefits of Avocado Oil

Organic Avocado Oil Karitene

Organic Avocado Oil

Persea Gratissima

Origin: Israel

Extraction Method: cold pressing of avocado pulp

Benefits of avocado oil – General benefits and origin

The avocado is a tree native to the tropical and subtropical areas of America that can grow up to 20 meters. Its fruit, avocado, is an oval, berry type fruit with green to dark purple skin.

Avocado oil is obtained by cold pressing the avocado flesh. It is a thick oil which takes longer than other oils to be absorbed through the skin leaving a slightly oily feeling on it. However, it is an excellent natural moisturizer.

It is high in fatty acids, vitamins (A, B and E) and amino acids such as glutamine. It contains twice as much vitamin E as grape seed oil which makes it an excellent natural antioxidant and a good anti-inflammatory. For all this avocado oil is useful for treating dermatitis and psoriasis, although it is not intended to treat acne breakouts due to its comedogenic rating of 3 out of 5 (ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts).

Avocado oil is useful for lowering cholesterol levels and reducing inflammation of the prostate gland.

Used in massage therapy, avocado oil provides nutrients and softness to the skin.

Benefits of avocado oil for the skin

Avocado oil is suitable for dry skin and mature skin.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants (vitamin E), avocado oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also helps prevent and mitigate skin spots.

In addition, due to its high UV absorption capacity, it is frequently used in the production of sunscreens.

Avocado oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of avocado oil for hair

Avocado oil is an excellent moisturizer that also provides shine and softness to the hair (especially to dry hair). Therefore it is ideal for the treatment of dry scalp (apply by massaging the hair before going to bed, leave overnight and wash the next morning).

It is also an oil that helps fight dandruff and strengthens hair as it stimulates growth and prevents hair loss.

All these effects can be achieved by applying avocado oil as a mask on dry hair and leaving it overnight. The next morning it is enough to wash your hair with the usual shampoo. Its effects are even better when mixed with castor oil.

Avocado oil comedogenic rating*

3 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of avocado oil

Avocado oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. However, its use is NOT recommended during pregnancy or during breastfeeding.

 

INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

 

Composition of avocado oil

Oleic acid (Omega 9) 50%-75%, palmitic acid 5%-25%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 6%-20%, palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) 1%-12%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) <3%, stearic acid <3%

Where to buy avocado oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest