Benefits of Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil

Baobab Oil

Adansonia Digitata

Origin: South Africa

Extraction Method: cold pressing of baobab seeds

Benefits of baobab oil – General benefits and origin

The baobab is a tree native to the African continent and the island of Madagascar that can reach an age of 3,000 years. It can be easily recognized by its broad trunk, its scarce branches and its gray leaves. It is also known as “upside down tree” because its branches resemble roots and are also scarce and sparsely populated with leaves. As a curiosity, it appears in the novella “The Little Prince” by Antoine de Saint-Exupêry as the amazing tree feared by its protagonist.

Its fruits, known in French as “pain de singe” (monkey bread), have a woody and velvety yellowish-green shell. They are edible and house the seeds and a rich, sweet-flavored pulp inside (similar to the meringue) with which a stimulant beverage is made.

Baobab oil is obtained by cold pressing these seeds. About a litre of oil is obtained from a medium-sized tree per year, which makes it a “rare” or less abundant oil.

It is a light oil with a soft and sweet scent (similar to that of walnut) that absorbs readily without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. It is also a very nutritious oil with a high content of calcium, potassium, iron, vitamins (especially vitamin C) and proteins.

Baobab oil has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, so it helps relieve arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and other joint pain. That is why it is also a good massage oil as it helps soothe fatigued areas of the body and relieve contractures as well as muscle aches and stiffness.

Finally, it strengthens and improves the appearance of nails and cuticles.

Benefits of baobab oil for the skin

Baobab oil is a very nourishing oil suitable for all skin types and, especially, for dry and very dry or cracked skin. It is also ideal for mature skin and sensitive skin. Since it has antiseptic and antibacterial properties and helps regulate sebum secretion, it is also suitable for acne-prone skin.

Baobab oil has a high antioxidant content (triple that of blueberries and ten times more than oranges) which, together with its high content of fatty acids, help fight free radicals, promote the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delay the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects.

Baobab oil stimulates tissue regeneration and healing, provides elasticity to the skin and helps reduce wrinkles, stretch marks and scars. It is therefore a good repairing oil with a soothing effect on the skin.

It is an oil with emollient properties, so it deeply moisturizes the skin. It also improves skin tone (firming effect) leaving it soft and silky.

Because of its high vitamin content, baobab oil helps prevent or relieve psoriasis, eczema, rosacea flushing and skin irritations. It also relieves burns (not serious) caused by sun exposure and attenuates the spots caused by it.

Baobab oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of baobab oil for hair

Baobab oil nourishes and deeply moisturizes hair and scalp.

It is a very useful oil to care for and regenerate dry and damaged or brittle hair, as well as to revitalize dry and damaged ends.

Finally, it is especially suitable for curly or very curly hair.

Baobab oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of baobab oil

Baobab oil can be applied directly to any part of the body.

 

INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil

 

Composition of baobab oil

Oleic acid (Omega 9) 30%-42%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 20%-35%, palmitic acid 18%-30%, stearic acid 2%-9%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) 1%-3 %, arachidic acid (or eicosanoic acid) <2%

Where to buy baobab oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest