Benefits of Castor Oil

Organic Castor Oil Karitene

Organic Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis

Origin: India

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of castor oil – General benefits and origin

The castor bean is a shrub native to the Horn of Africa (Abyssinia) that is currently cultivated in almost all warm areas of the Earth. It has a thick, woody, hollow stem that can take on a deep purple color. Its leaves are very large and webbed, with 5 to 9 lobes. Its flowers are arranged in large inflorescences and its fruits are globe-shaped and covered in spikes. Its seeds are large, mottled and smooth in surface.

Castor oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the castor plant. It is a slightly viscous oil that absorbs slowly and acts as a protective barrier for the skin. It has a not very pleasant light scent.

Its high content of fatty acids, in particular ricinoleic acid, gives castor oil moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.

It also has a high content of vitamins that help strengthen the nails preventing them from breaking (just apply a drop to the nails and then massage).

In massage therapy, castor oil leaves the skin soft and silky. It is also used as an anti-inflammatory agent to treat arthritis, as a decontracting agent and to stimulate lymphatic circulation.

Benefits of castor oil for the skin

Castor oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin and acne-prone skin.

Its high ricinoleic acid content makes castor oil an excellent emollient that deeply hydrates the skin. For this reason, it is a frequent ingredient in moisturizers and lipsticks.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants, castor oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects (for face 2-3 drops are enough).

Castor oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties, making it useful for treating acne, dermatitis, eczema and fungus (nails, athlete’s foot, etc.).

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it is used on the eye area to reduce bags and dark circles. For this, it is enough to apply a drop of castor oil on eye bags and dark circles. It can be done with the aid of a cotton ball, massaging afterwards.

Benefits of castor oil for hair

Castor oil moisturizes and nourishes the hair, stimulates its growth, delays the appearance of gray hair and helps fight dandruff (massage hair with a few oil drops or add them to your usual shampoo).

It is also an excellent conditioner that adds shine and strength to the hair.

When applied to the eyebrows and eyelashes several times a day, either in the mask or with the aid of a brush, castor oil makes them gain strength and look denser and fuller.

Castor oil comedogenic rating*

1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of castor oil

Castor oil can be applied directly to any part of the body, including the face. It is neither irritating nor sensitizing. However, its use is NOT recommended during pregnancy, lactation or menstruation. Should strange reactions arise during its use, it is advisable to stop using it and consult a doctor.

 

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

 

Composition of castor oil

Ricinoleic acid (Omega 9) 85%-95%, oleic acid (Omega 9) 2%-6%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 1%-5%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) < 1%, palmitic acid < 1 %, stearic acid < 1%

Where to buy castor oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest