Organic Grape Seed Oil
Extraction Method: cold pressing of grape seeds
Benefits of grape seed oil – General benefits and origin
The grapevine is a plant native to Mediterranean Europe and Central Asia. It has a twisted trunk (vine), gnarled and flexible stems (shoots), large alternate leaves divided into five lobes and cluster green flowers whose fruit is the grape. Most of the cultivated grapes belong to the vitis vinifera species.
Grape seed oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the grapes. It is a very light oil that is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin.
It is high in protein, minerals, vitamins (C and E), antioxidants and fatty acids, in particular linoleic acid (Omega 6) 60-78% and oleic acid (Omega 9) 10-26%.
Benefits of grape seed oil for the skin
Grape seed oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin and acne-prone skin.
Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants (vitamins C and E), grape seed oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects.
Its high content of linoleic acid makes it effective to regenerate cell tissues and membranes, as well as to attenuate scars. It also helps prevent stretch marks and, due to its beneficial effects on blood circulation, reduce cellulite.
Grape seed oil helps prevent skin pores from clogging, making it useful for treating acne and excess skin sebum.
It also protects against ultraviolet rays, which helps prevent and reduce skin blemishes.
Grape oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.
Benefits of grape seed oil for hair
Due to its moisturizing properties, grape oil prevents split ends and strengthens brittle hair. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties help eliminate dandruff.
Since it is high in antioxidants, it stimulates hair growth and prevents hair loss.
Due to its high nutrient content it provides shine and strength to the hair.
Grape seed oil comedogenic rating*
1 (on a scale of 0-5)
*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts
Contraindications of grape seed oil
Grape seed oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. There are no contraindications for its use, even during pregnancy (except in case of gestational diabetes) and lactation
INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Composition of grape seed oil
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) 60%-78%, oleic acid (Omega 9) 10%-26%, palmitic acid 3%-9%, stearic acid 2%-6%
Where to buy grape seed oil:
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.