Benefits of Green Coffee Oil

Organic Green Coffee Oil

Green Coffee Oil

Coffea Arabica

Origin: Brazil

Extraction Method: cold pressing of green coffee beans

Benefits of green coffee oil – General benefits and origin

The coffee plant is a shrub that can grow up to 3-4 meters and is native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa.

Coffee oil is obtained by cold pressing green coffee beans. The peculiarity of this oil is that it is obtained from coffee beans that have not been roasted, so it has a greater amount of chlorogenic acid than that from roasted coffee beans. Some studies indicate that chlorogenic acid can help reduce blood pressure and lose weight.

Green coffee oil has a slight earthy aroma, little or nothing like roasted coffee. It is an extremely light and silky oil, which is immediately absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. It is also one of the few natural oils that resembles the oils present in the human body. In fact, it has the same pH as our skin.

It has a high content of fatty acids, sterols and vitamin E so it is an oil that helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also has photoprotective properties (protects from UVB rays).

Green coffee oil has anti-cellulite, slimming and remodelling properties. Its lipolytic and draining action helps reduce and regulate adipose tissue. In beauty and aesthetic centres it is used by soaking bandages with an infusion of green coffee before doing the massage.

It has anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties (it helps improve healing and attenuates the marks it leaves on the skin) and is also very useful against non-severe sunburn.

Green coffee oil has the ability to improve blood circulation, so it is useful to fight leg heaviness and varicose veins.

Benefits of green coffee oil for the skin

Green Coffee oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin, acne-prone skin and combination skin

It is a great oil with many health benefits for the skin. It also has a high content of antioxidants that protect against free radicals.

Due to its enzymatic content green coffee oil stimulates detoxification and skin cleansing, and it is useful for the treatment of conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Green coffee oil has emollient properties which allows it to deeply hydrate the skin. These, together with its healing and soothing properties make green coffee oil an excellent lip balm.

It also has anti-inflammatory properties so it is very useful for fighting dark circles. For this reason and because it improves circulation and attenuates wrinkles it is often used in the manufacture of eye contours.

Green coffee oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of green coffee oil for hair

Green coffee oil is especially useful for dry and brittle hair since it deeply moisturizes the hair, at the same time as the scalp. To achieve maximum hydration it is advised to massage the hair and scalp with green coffee oil and wrap it with a hot towel for 20 minutes before washing it.

Because of its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, green coffee oil is useful for treating dandruff. It also helps hair growth and gives it more volume.

Green coffee oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of green coffee oil

Green coffee oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. It is advised to apply on clean skin (wet or dry) by gently massaging until the oil is completely absorbed. When applied to hair, do not use irons or hair dryers afterwards.

 

INCI: Coffea Arabica (Green Coffee) Seed Oil

 

Composition of green coffee oil

Linoleic acid (Omega 6) <43%, palmitic acid <33%, oleic acid (Omega 9) <10%, stearic acid <7%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) <3%, arachidic acid (or eicosanoic acid) <3%

Where to buy green coffee oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest