Benefits of Hemp Oil

Organic Hemp Oil Karitene

Organic Hemp Oil

Cannabis Sativa

Origin: Canada

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of hemp oil – General benefits and origin

Hemp is an annual herbaceous plant, native to the Himalayan mountain ranges, which has been cultivated since prehistoric times for its multiple uses, either as a source of textile fiber or as a medicinal or psychotropic plant.

Hemp oil, or hemp seed oil, is obtained by cold pressing hemp seeds (cannabis sativa).

It is a fast absorbing oil that leaves the skin looking bright and with a soft and silky touch, without leaving a greasy feeling on it.

This, together with its many benefits for the skin and body, makes hemp oil a great value massage oil.

Hemp oil has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Several studies indicate that hemp oil has shown good results in the prevention and treatment of fibromyalgia (generalized musculoskeletal pain) as well as its symptoms (inflammation, neuropathic pain, anxiety and depression). Other studies show good results in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (inflammation of the joints).

Hemp oil has a very high content of essential fatty acids (75% – 80%) and also a very high content of proteins and amino acids. This high nutrient content makes it possible to claim that hemp oil is the most nutritious of all vegetable oils and that it is the one with an essential fatty acid profile closest to that needed by the human body with an Omega 6 / Omega 3 ratio of 3: 1. It also has a high antioxidant content.

Because of its cannabidiol (CBD) content, hemp oil has soothing effects on the skin. In fact, some acne treatments cause irritation, redness and inflammation, something that does not happen with hemp oil because of its cannabidiol content. That is why more and more cosmetic products include cannabidiol in their formulas and hemp oil has become a natural alternative for acne treatment.

Benefits of hemp oil for the skin

Hemp oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin and acne-prone skin.

It is a natural moisturizer that protects the skin’s lipid barrier with its ceramides, giving it more elasticity and reducing the loss of transepidermal water (TEWL) by evaporation.

Because of its anti-inflammatory and emollient properties (deep skin moisturization), and due to its low comedogenic rating (0/5), hemp oil is useful for treating skin diseases and conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, atopic dermatitis and skin peeling.

Hemp oil contains cannabidiol, which is an antioxidant that has a greater ability to capture free radicals than vitamin E and, consequently, to produce and synthesize collagen and elastin. Therefore it is an excellent oil to fight the effects of age such as blemishes, sagging, wrinkles and fine lines.

Due to its nutritional, soothing and antiseptic properties, it serves to treat minor skin burns and is very useful as an after-shave face oil.

It also provides slight protection against UVB solar radiation.

Benefits of hemp oil for hair

Hemp oil nourishes and deeply moisturizes hair and scalp, so it is especially suitable for dry hair. It can be applied directly throughout the entire hair or by adding a few drops to the usual shampoo.

The high ceramide content of hemp oil protects hair against external agents. In case of using dyes, hemp oil protects it against its compounds and extends the life of color (just add a few drops to the usual conditioner).

It also provides strength and shine to hair and is useful for treating dandruff.

Benefits of hemp oil for the mind

Hemp oil has a high content of terpenoids (myrcene, for example) which have analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties and help relax and improve mood.

Hemp oil comedogenic rating*

0 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of hemp oil

Hemp oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. It has minute amounts of THC (tetrahydrocannabinol), which is the main psychoactive component of the cannabis plant, so it does not produce any psychotropic effect. The oil extracted from the seeds should not be confused with that extracted from flowers, buds or sprouts of the plant (cannabis oil or hashish oil) which has between 15% and 30% THC.

 

INCI: Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

 

Composition of hemp oil

Linoleic acid (Omega 6) 50%-65%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) 15%-28%, oleic acid (Omega 9) 9%-18%, palmitic acid <8%, palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) <4 %, stearidonic acid (Omega 3) <2%

Where to buy hemp oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest