Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Organic Jojoba Oil Karitene

Organic Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis

Origin: Panama

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of jojoba oil – General benefits and origin

The jojoba plant is a shrub plant native to the border area between Mexico and the United States.

Jojoba oil, which is actually a liquid wax, is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the plant. It is a slightly viscous oil, very stable, which can be stored for a long time without losing its properties.

It has antibacterial and antifungal properties so it is used to treat dermatitis and psoriasis.

Benefits of jojoba oil for the skin

Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin and acne-prone skin. It is high in ceramides that allow it to deeply moisturize the skin and remain there for a long time, so it is also indicated for dry skin.

It is an oil that is easily absorbed and does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin. It is also very useful as a lip moisturizer giving the lips a natural gloss.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants (vitamin E), jojoba oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also helps regenerate cells by preventing the accumulation of dead tissue.

Jojoba oil helps regulate excess sebum, so it is also indicated for treating acne problems (apply the oil on clean skin, massage it and clean it with cold water afterwards).

It also helps prevent redness and irritation of the skin after shaving or hair removal while moisturizing the skin. It can also be used beforehand to make it easier.

Jojoba oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid, although in small quantities, is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of jojoba oil for hair

Jojoba oil moisturizes the scalp and adds shine to the hair, making it ideal for treating dry and dull hair. It also regulates excess sebum (it is very good for treating oily hair) and prevents disorders such as dandruff or fungus.

Another benefit of using jojoba oil for hair is that it prevents hair loss, while reducing its fragility. It also helps fight frizzy hair, detangling it and leaving it soft and easy to comb.

Finally, jojoba oil stimulates blood circulation and helps hair and eyelash growth.

Jojoba oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. It has no contraindications for pregnant women and babies or during breastfeeding. However, should there be any reaction when using it, it is advisable to discontinue use and consult your doctor in case you are allergic to any of its components.

 

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

 

Composition of jojoba oil

Gadoleic acid (or eicosenoic acid, Omega 11) 65%-80%, erucic acid (or docosenoic acid, Omega 9) 10%-25%, oleic acid (Omega 9) 5%-15%, palmitic acid <3%, palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) <1%

Where to buy jojoba oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest