Benefits of Kukui Oil

Kukui Oil

Kukui Oil

Aleurites Moluccana

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: cold pressing of kukui nuts

Benefits of kukui oil – General benefits and origin

The kukui tree, also known as Indian walnut or candlenut tree, grows up to 20 meters and is native to Asia, although the Portuguese took it to other regions of the world such as Africa and Hawaii. Currently it is in Hawaii where the highest production of kukui oil is obtained.

Hawaiians have traditionally used kukui oil to protect their skin from the effects of the scorching sun, sea salt, and winds that dry out the skin.

Kukui oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds present in the tree nuts. It is a light oil that absorbs easily without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin.

It has anti-inflammatory properties so it helps calm muscle and arthritic pain. It is therefore an excellent massage oil.

Kukui oil helps wounds heal faster and attenuates the marks left by scars. It is excellent for treating non-severe sunburn.

It also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Benefits of kukui oil for the skin

Kukui oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for dry skin and scaly skin.

Due to its great capacity to regenerate the skin, kukui oil is used in the elaboration of luxury cosmetic products.

Kukui oil has a high content of fatty acids (Omega 3, 6 and 9) and antioxidants (vitamins A, C and E) which help fight free radicals, stimulate the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delay the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also attenuates the dark spots that appear on the skin with age.

Kukui oil is an excellent emollient that deeply moisturizes the skin and also retains skin moisture preventing its dehydration.

Although it is ideal for dry and cracked skin, it is also suitable other skin types. Its low comedogenic rating (does not clog pores), its antibacterial properties and its non-greasy texture make it also suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it is a good remedy to relieve dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

Its daily application tones the skin and prevents sagging while helping reduce stretch marks. It is a useful oil to fight cellulite and orange peel.

Kukui oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid, although in small quantities, is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of kukui oil for hair

Kukui oil is one of the best oils for hair. Its high nutrient content strengthens and beautifies hair, giving it a silky, shiny and fat-free appearance. It also helps keep hair follicles healthy and prevents split ends.

Due to its ability to deeply hydrate hair, kukui oil is ideal for dry and brittle hair.

Kukui oil prevents hair loss, dandruff, dermatitis, and scalp irritation.

Finally, it eliminates frizz and increases hair curl.

How to apply: pour 5-6 drops of kukui oil in the palm of your hand and then add your usual shampoo or conditioner.

Kukui oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of kukui oil

Kukui oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. Even so, it should be used with some caution, without abusing it. People allergic to walnuts should do a tolerance test before use, and those with very sensitive skin should first try applying a small amount, for example, to a foot.

Keep out of the reach of children since their ingestion can be toxic for them.

Pregnant women should only use it from the last trimester of pregnancy to prevent and fight stretch marks.

Kukui oil is very sensitive to oxidation, so it is recommended to keep in the fridge. Once the bottle is opened, its shelf life is 6-8 months. Do not use after that time.

 

INCI: Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil

 

Composition of kukui oil

Linoleic acid (Omega 6) 27%-52%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) 17%-34%, oleic acid (omega 9) 17%-34, palmitic acid 4%-8%, stearic acid 1.50%-4%

Where to buy kukui oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest