Benefits of Macadamia Oil

Organic Macadamia Oil

Organic Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Integrifolia

Origin: Australia

Extraction Method: cold pressing of macadamia nuts

Benefits of macadamia oil – General benefits and origin

The macadamia tree is an evergreen tree, native to eastern Australia, that can grow up to 12 meters. It is currently cultivated in other places among which Hawaii and Costa Rica stand out.

It is a very light almost transparent oil that is easily absorbed. It has a very light nutty scent and a sweet taste. After application, the skin remains soft, silky, shiny and with a slightly oily feeling.

Macadamia oil is very high in palmitoleic acid (Omega 7), second only to sea-buckthorn in the plant kingdom. This makes it a unique oil since Omega 7 fatty acid is naturally found in human adipose tissue and in the sebum produced in the hair follicle. Furthermore, it favors cell regeneration and metabolizes lipids. In other words, palmitoleic acid helps burn body fat.

It is also high in essential fatty acids, nutrients, vitamins (in particular vitamins B and E) and proteins, which give it anti-inflammatory, analgesic and healing properties.

Macadamia oil is an excellent regenerator, making it very useful for treating wounds, cuts, abrasions and burns (not serious). It is especially useful for babies’ skin care needs.

Finally, it is a good massage oil and protects the skin and hair from UV rays.

Benefits of macadamia oil for the skin

Macadamia oil is especially suitable for dry skin, sensitive skin, mature skin and babies’ skin.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants, macadamia oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also attenuates the dark spots that appear on the skin with age.

Macadamia oil also has emollient properties, so it deeply hydrates the skin, helping prevent and attenuate stretch marks and improve the condition of very dry or cracked skin. Due to its emollient, anti-inflammatory and healing properties, it is indicated for treating rosacea.

Another important property of this oil is that it tones the skin and restores its flexibility, which makes it very useful to fight sagging.

Macadamia oil has soothing and refreshing effects making it an ideal oil for massage therapy, as well as for application after waxing or shaving.

It is also a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of macadamia oil for hair

Due to its high nutrient content, macadamia oil deeply hydrates hair from root to tip, strengthens it and gives it softness. In addition, since it contains Omega 7 fatty acid, a natural component of hair sebum, the oil is very easily absorbed by hair.

Macadamia oil reduces frizz, improves hair straightening, and repairs split ends. It also prevents the appearance of dandruff.

For these uses it is recommended to apply a few drops of macadamia oil to damp hair after showering, then massage (in circles) so that it penetrates the scalp and finally allow to air dry or wrapped in a towel. Repeat the treatment once or twice a week.

Finally, macadamia oil also promotes natural eyelash growth and strengthening (apply a few drops daily, then leave for 20 minutes and wash).

Macadamia oil comedogenic rating*

2-3 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of macadamia oil

Macadamia oil can be applied directly to any part of the body (including babies). Do not use if you are allergic to nuts or dried fruits in general. Do not use if suffering from dermatitis (may cause irritation).

 

INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil

 

Composition of macadamia oil

Oleic acid (Omega 9) 54%-67%, palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) 16%-24%, palmitic acid 8%-10%, stearic acid 2%-4%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 1.5%-4 %, arachidic (or eicosanoic) acid 1.5%-3%, eicosenoic acid 1.5%-3%

Where to buy macadamia oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest