Benefits of Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Sclerocarya Birrea

Origin: Southafrica

Extraction Method: cold pressing of marula fruit seeds

Benefits of marula oil – General benefits and origin

The marula is a wild tree native to southern Africa. Its fruits are highly appreciated by people, who use them to make food and drinks (it is an essential part of the Bantu diet), and by elephants that are capable of traveling many kilometers attracted by its sweet scent.

Marula oil, known as the “African youth elixir”, is obtained by cold pressing the kernels / seeds of marula fruits and has multiple benefits for skin and hair. This excellent moisturizer is a light oil that absorbs quickly and leaves a silky and non-greasy feeling on the skin.

Marula oil is used in massage therapy for its anti-inflammatory properties. In addition, it regenerates the cells of the massaged areas and leaves the skin very soft and with a pleasant smell.

It has antibacterial properties which helps prevent acne and heal small wounds, cuts and scratches.

Benefits of marula oil for the skin

Marula oil is especially suitable for dry and very dry skin, as well as for sensitive skin.

It is very well known for its antioxidant properties. In fact, it has 16% more antioxidants (vitamin E) than argan oil. This, together with its high content of fatty acids makes marula oil an especially useful oil to fight free radicals, stimulate the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delay the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also helps attenuate the dark spots that appear on the skin with age.

Marula oil also contains high amounts of vitamin C (about 8 times more than oranges), which also contributes to boosting the production of collagen, providing firmness and elasticity to the skin.

In addition to that, due to its regenerative properties, it helps reduce scars (in particular, scars caused by acne) and prevent and reduce stretch marks.

It can be used on a daily basis: at night to get the most out of it (apply 4-5 drops to your face, neck and décolleté and massage until absorbed), or during the day as a makeup foundation.

Marula oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of marula oil for hair

Marula oil has a light consistency that makes it very easy to spread on hair. If used on a regular basis, the hair gains strength, shine and luster.

It is an ideal oil to deeply hydrate hair. To do this, simply apply a few drops to damp hair from the middle to the ends. It can also be applied dry to thick hair and to dry and porous hair.

Its use is especially indicated in summer when the sun, sea salt and chlorine in swimming pools damage the hair.

Marula oil stimulates hair growth and its daily application (massage) prevents hair loss. In addition, it helps eliminate dandruff.

Marula oil comedogenic rating*

3 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of marula oil

Marula oil can be applied directly to any part of the body (except by those allergic to nuts). However, as it is a very “powerful” oil, it is recommended to use it in small quantities to achieve the desired effect.

Due to its high content of vitamin C, marula oil is a photosensitive product. Therefore, it is advisable not to sunbathe immediately after applying it.

Should skin irritations or sudden blood pressure drops occur, it is advisable to discontinue use and consult your physician. This could happen due to allergy or sensitivity to any of its components.

 

INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

 

Composition of marula oil

Oleic acid (Omega 9) 70%-78%, palmitic acid 9%-12%, stearic acid 5%-8%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 4%-7%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) < 1%, acid arachidonic < 1%

Where to buy marula oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest