Benefits of Neem Oil

Organic Neem Oil Karitene

Organic Neem Oil

Azadirachta Indica

Origin: India

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of neem oil – General benefits and origin

The neem tree is native to India and Burma and only exists in tropical and subtropical regions. It is a tree with dense foliage and rapid growth that can grow up to 20 meters.

Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing plant seeds. It is a thick oil that absorbs slowly leaving a greasy feeling on the skin.

It has a strong odor, which can even be somewhat unpleasant. It is also used as an insect repellent and as an insecticide for plants (dilute one tablespoon in 1L of water). It also helps fight lice and keep them away (just add it to your usual shampoo).

Neem oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, making it useful for treating acne, psoriasis (one of the best oils for it), eczema, cold sores, and fungus (nails, athlete’s foot, etc). It is also used to treat periodontal diseases (it prevents tooth decay, reduces dental abscess and is very effective in treating pyorrhoea).

It also has antipyretic, antihistamine and spermicidal properties.

In veterinary medicine, neem oil is used to remove ticks, fleas, bedbugs and mites from pets, as well as to prevent them from getting on your pet (just add it to your pet’s shampoo).

Benefits of neem oil for the skin

Neem oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for dry skin and acne-prone skin.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants (vitamin E), neem oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects.

It is an oil that deeply moisturizes the skin, improves its elasticity and helps reduce scars, particularly those caused by acne.

In addition, it is widely used in treatments against skin blemishes and skin depigmentation (vitiligo).

Neem oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of neem oil for hair

Neem oil helps condition dry and coarse hair, prevent dandruff, delay gray hair, and stimulate hair growth. It also helps control excess fat.

Neem oil comedogenic rating*

1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of neem oil

Neem oil has emmenagogue effects, that is to say, it provokes or stimulates menstruation. Therefore its use is NOT recommended during pregnancy, since it can have abortifacient effects. It is also NOT recommended for use during lactation or for children. It is advisable to avoid contact with the eyes as it can cause irritation. For all these reasons, although it can be applied directly to the skin, its use in low doses is recommended.

 

INCI: Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Seed Oil

 

Composition of neem oil

Oleic acid (Omega 9) 25%-54%, palmitic acid 16%-33%, stearic acid 9%-24%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 6%-16%, arachidic (or eicosanoic) acid < 4%

Where to buy neem oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest