Benefits of Pomegranate Oil

Organic Pomegranate Oil

Organic Pomegranate Oil

Punica Granatum

Origin: India

Extraction Method: cold pressing of pomegranate seeds

Benefits of pomegranate oil – General benefits and origin

The pomegranate is a shrub or small tree growing up to 5 meters, originally native to Iran, which has numerous spiny branches and whose fruit, the pomegranate, has a rounded shape and a thick, reddish-brown husk.

Pomegranate oil is obtained by cold pressing dried pomegranate seeds. It is a thick oil with slightly fruity scent that takes longer than other oils to be absorbed through the skin leaving a greasy feeling on it.

Benefits of pomegranate oil for the skin

Pomegranate oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for mature and dry and cracked skin. It is high in vitamin C, which helps regulate sebum production, so it is also suitable for oily skin and acne-prone skin.

It has emollient properties (provides extra hydration to extremely dry skin and atopic skin) as well as soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Therefore, it is not surprising that it is used to treat psoriasis and eczema, and also as a massage oil. It can also be applied to the skin after shaving or hair removal.

Its high content of vitamins with high antioxidant power makes pomegranate oil ideal for fighting skin aging. It also prevents and attenuates skin blemishes caused by continuous exposure to the sun and those related to age.

Pomegranate oil has a high content of fatty acids and, in particular, more than 75% punicic acid (Omega 5). This rare acid, one of the most powerful antioxidants known, helps fight free radicals by stimulating the production and synthesis of collagen, elastin and telomerase. It also delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects.

Finally, it is an oil that moisturises and regenerates epidermal tissue while improving its vitality, elasticity and firmness.

Summing up, pomegranate oil is an excellent anti-aging product that can be used, mixed with other oils, as a regenerating facial oil, as a serum for mature skin or as an eye contour.

Benefits of pomegranate oil for hair

Pomegranate oil, with its exceptional antioxidant vitamin content, nourishes and moisturizes the hair and gives it shine.

Because of its high content of vitamin C, an essential nutrient to maintain healthy hair, pomegranate oil stimulates hair growth. Its other nutrients improve the appearance and volume of hair and help detangle it.

Pomegranate oil comedogenic rating*

1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of pomegranate oil

Although pomegranate oil can be applied directly to any part of the body, as it is a “powerful” oil, its use in small doses is recommended to achieve the desired effects.

 

INCI: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

 

Composition of pomegranate oil

Punicic acid (Omega 5) 75%-85%, linoleic acid (Omega 6) 4%-7%, oleic acid (Omega 9) 4%-6%, palmitic acid 1%-5%, stearic acid 1%-3 %

Where to buy pomegranate oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest