Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil Karitene

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosa Moschata

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of rosehip oil – General benefits and origin

The rosehip is a shrub of the Rosaceae family named Rosa Moschata or Rosa Rubiginosa. This shrub is native to Europe, although it can also be found in the Andes Mountains. Chile is currently the world’s largest producer of rosehip oil.

Rosehip oil is obtained by cold pressing the plant seeds. It is pale reddish in color and has a pungent (rancid) odor characteristic of unrefined oils. It is a light oil that absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. In addition, it provides uniformity to the skin tone, leaving it smooth and very soft.

Rosehip oil is high in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega 6), which provides it with anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce inflammation of the skin, muscles and joints.

This oil is high in vitamins C and E, making it a powerful antioxidant, as well as vitamin A (retinol) important for proper cell function.

Rosehip oil also has analgesic properties (relieves pain) so, considering its anti-inflammatory properties, we can state that it is a useful oil for the treatment of arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, back pain, sciatica, etc.

Another important property of rosehip oil is that it strengthens the nails and keeps them healthy.

Lastly, the consumption of jam made from the fruits of this shrub helps reduce cholesterol and uric acid and has a laxative effect.

Benefits of rosehip oil for the skin

Rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin, acne-prone skin and mature skin.

Due to its high content of essential fatty acids and its content of transretinoic acid, rosehip oil is a powerful cellular regenerator and an excellent healing agent, very useful for the treatment of burns, as well as for reducing the marks left by scars and acne. It also improves skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis and helps reduce skin blemishes.

Rosehip oil has emollient properties. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids (polyunsaturated), it deeply hydrates the skin and protects its lipid barrier, providing it with more elasticity and reducing transepidermal water loss (or TEWL) by evaporation.

In addition to its effects on the outer layers of the skin (epidermis), rosehip oil revitalizes the cells of its inner layers (dermis) making it very useful for preventing and attenuating stretch marks (its effects begin to be noticed after one month) as well as to tone tired skin. It also has firming effects.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants, rosehip oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects.

For all uses related to skin care, it is recommended to apply rosehip oil to clean skin, no more than twice a day, and then massage the skin until it is absorbed.

Finally, rosehip oil helps reduce redness and irritation of the skin, making it especially suitable after waxing and after shaving. When used to calm the skin after shaving, it is advisable to apply a few drops of rosehip oil after the after-shave.

Rosehip oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid, is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of rosehip oil for hair

Rosehip oil deeply hydrates hair and scalp without leaving a greasy feeling. It also adds shine and softness to the hair. It is recommended to apply with damp hair before washing and not to use more than twice a week.

When applied in small amounts on the ends of the hair it will prevent them from opening and drying out.

It also strengthens the eyelashes, preventing or delaying their loss.

Rosehip oil comedogenic rating*

1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of rosehip oil

Rosehip oil can be applied directly to any part of the body.

Apply preferably at night since, due to its high content of vitamin C, it is a photosensitive oil. Avoid contact with the eyes.

 

INCI: Rosa Moschata (Rosehip) Seed Oil

 

Composition of rosehip oil

Linoleic acid (Omega 6) 40%-45%, linolenic acid (Omega 3) 20%-40%, oleic acid (Omega 9) 12%-25%, palmitic acid 3%-8%, stearic acid < 5%

Where to buy rosehip oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest