Benefits of Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon Seed Oil Karitene

Watermelon Seed Oil

Citrullus Vulgaris

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: cold pressing of watermelon seeds

Benefits of watermelon seed oil – General benefits and origin

The watermelon plant is native to Africa, particularly the Kalahari Desert. However, its cultivation spread to Asia and is currently cultivated worldwide.

Watermelon oil or watermelon seed oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the watermelon. It is also known as Kalahari oil or ootanga oil.

It is a pale-yellow oil with a light nutty scent. It has a light texture and is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin.

Watermelon seed oil has anti-inflammatory, vasodilatory, and anthelmintic properties (helps expel worms from the intestine). It also has diuretic properties, so it helps eliminate toxins from the body through urine.

It is high in vitamins (A, B and E) and in various mineral nutrients such as magnesium, iron, copper, phosphorus, potassium and manganese.

Watermelon seed oil is a good massage oil that can be used alone or as a base to dilute other, denser massage oils. Due to its cleansing and purifying properties, it is used in detox massages (use moderately hot).

Benefits of watermelon seed oil for the skin

Watermelon seed oil is suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin, acne-prone skin and sensitive skin (it soothes sensitive and atopic skin). Due to its nourishing and regenerating properties, it is especially suitable for mature skin and babies’ skin.

It has emollient properties so it deeply hydrates the skin and helps restore its elasticity.

Due to its high content of fatty acids and antioxidants, watermelon seed oil helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin, and delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects. It also helps attenuate the dark spots that appear on the skin with age.

It is a useful oil to eliminate dark circles and, thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, also eye bags (just apply 1-2 drops before bedtime).

Watermelon seed oil is a good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover). Its content of palmitic acid and stearic acid is useful for skin cleansing since both saturated fats act as surfactants (detergents) dissolving fat, impurities, cosmetic products or makeup and dead skin.

Benefits of watermelon seed oil for hair

Watermelon seed oil hydrates the hair and gives it softness and shine, without leaving a greasy feeling. Moreover, once the hair is washed after application, it reduces the level of sebum in both the hair and the scalp.

It is also useful to reduce frizz.

Watermelon oil comedogenic rating*

0 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of watermelon oil

Watermelon seed oil can be applied directly to any part of the body, and in particular to babies’ skin.

 

INCI: Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil

 

Composition of watermelon seed oil

Linoleic acid (Omega 6) < 63%, oleic acid (Omega 9) < 15%, palmitic acid < 11%, stearic acid < 10%

Where to buy watermelon seed oil:

Access our online store by clicking on this link

 

Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest