Benefits of bergamot essential oil – General benefits and origin
The bergamot tree is a hybrid of lemon and orange, native to Asia and widely cultivated in southern Italy.
Bergamot essential oil is obtained by cold pressing the rinds of its fruits. It has a fruity and slightly spicy scent so it is an important ingredient in many well-known perfumes and in cosmetic products.
It has analgesic, antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties, as well as antispasmodic, relaxing and sedative ones.
It is also used as an insect repellent and as a deodorant.
Benefits of bergamot essential oil for the skin
Bergamot essential oil is a good skin regenerator and helps prevent and attenuate stretch marks, as well as to treat acne and eczema. It is especially indicated for oily skin. Applied topically accelerates the healing process of cold sores.
Benefits of bergamot essential oil for hair
Bergamot essential oil helps reduce scalp oil.
Benefits of bergamot essential oil for the mind
For its anxiolytic properties bergamot essential oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce anxiety, stress and depression, as well as to eliminate chronic fatigue syndrome. Inhaled provides an instant impulse of positivity.
Blends well with:
Clary sage, cypress, frankincense geranium, jasmine, mandarin, orange, rosemary, sandalwood and ylang ylang.
Of all citrus oils, bergamot essential oil is the most phototoxic, which is why it is insisted on not using it before exposing oneself to the sun. As it is not a distillate, bergamot essential oil is more sensitive to oxidation, so it should be kept in the refrigerator once it has been opened and used within a maximum period of one year.
INCI: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Limonene < 15%, linalool < 45%, citral < 1% y geraniol < 0,1%