Benefits of Frangipani Absolute Oil

Frangipani Absolute Oil Karitene

Benefits of frangipani absolute oil – General benefits and origin

Frangipani is a plant native to the tropical region of Central America, although nowadays it is cultivated in subtropical and tropical climates worldwide. In India it is known as the “tree of life”, because when a branch of the tree is cut it continues to bloom for a time.

Its flowers, of exquisite delicacy and beauty, have a wide range of colors that vary from traditional white and yellow to pink, and even red. Its deeply floral, feminine, delicate and long-lasting scent has made frangipani flowers an “object of worship”.

Frangipani absolute oil is obtained from its fresh flowers, using hexane as solvent. It is a high viscosity oil and its color varies from gold to dark brown.

It has antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties so it is useful to treat flu symptoms, cough, headaches and back pain, and inflammation of the respiratory tract.

Frangipani absolute oil, in addition to having anti-inflammatory properties, relaxes muscle and nervous system tension. This, together with its floral and sensual aroma, makes it an ideal oil for massage therapy.

Traditionally, frangipani absolute oil has been attributed aphrodisiac properties.

Benefits of frangipani absolute oil for the skin

Frangipani absolute oil is especially suitable for dry, sensitive and mature skin. It has emollient properties (moisturizes in depth) and, at the same time, it regulates the moisture level of the skin providing it with softness, smoothness and protection.

It is also known for its natural anti-aging properties, because of the antioxidants it contains (it revitalizes the skin providing a rejuvenating effect).

Benefits of frangipani absolute oil for hair

Frangipani absolute oil revitalizes hair. Furthermore, it is used in small quantities to give a deeply sensual and lasting scent to shampoos and hair conditioners.

Benefits of frangipani absolute oil for the mind

Frangipani absolute oil is frequently used in aromatherapy since, among other properties, it brings peace and quiet, relaxes, relieves stress and depression, and helps restore confidence and self-esteem.

Blends well with:

Bergamot, clary sage, clove, coriander, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, neroli (orange blossom), orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, sandalwood and ylang ylang

Contraindications

Frangipani absolute oil is quite safe and can be used directly on the skin. However, it can cause irritation in some persons. Do not use during pregnancy or in young children. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not ingest.

INCI: Plumeria Alba (Frangipani) Flower Extract

Allergen content

Benzyl salicylate < 8%, limonene < 6.2%, eugenol < 4%, linalool < 3.5%, citronellol < 3%, benzyl alcohol < 1.8%, geraniol < 1.6%, coumarin < 1.5%, hidroxycitronellal < 1.3%

You can buy this product here…

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest