Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil Karitene

Benefits of frankincense essential oil – General benefits and origin

Frankincense essential oil has a spicy, balsamic and slightly fruity wood aroma. It is obtained by distilling the aromatic and sticky resin that is extracted by slashing the barks of the tree.

Frankincense is a scraggly but resistant tree native to Oman and other countries in the Middle East.

In massage therapy is used to relieve flatulence, constipation and other gastrointestinal problems such as stomach pain and discomfort in the chest and abdominal area.

Frankincense essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties so it is useful to relieve the pain caused by arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.

It also has antidepressant properties and promotes meditation.

Benefits of frankincense essential oil for the skin

For its astringent effects frankincense essential oil is an effective remedy to treat skin problems by retrieving its natural beauty. Its firming action help reduce stretch marks. It also acts on wrinkles and other aging symptoms by shrinking body tissues and tightening the skin, so it is used in rejuvenating treatments. It is an excellent healing agent.

Benefits of frankincense essential oil for hair

Frankincense essential oil brings a lot of shine and softness to the hair.

Benefits of frankincense essential oil for the mind

Frankincense essential oil has sedative effects. In aromatherapy it is used to soothe anxiety and mental stress, as well as to balance the mind and body providing a sense of well-being.

Blends well with:

Basil, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium and ginger.

Contraindications

None.

INCI: Boswellia Frereana (Frankincense) Resin Oil

Allergen content

Limonene < 18%

You can buy this product here …

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest