Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil Karitene

Benefits of myrrh essential oil – General benefits and origin

Myrrh is a reddish-brown resin collected from a short thorny tree with small white flowers whose scientific name is Commiphora Myrrha. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into “tears”. To increase their production native collectors make incisions in the trunk.

Myrrh essential oil is hydro distilled form this resin and it is also known as myrrh “gel” for its consistency similar to that of a gel.

It has analgesic, antiseptic and healing properties, so it is used as a mouth rinse to relieve toothache, eliminate dental infections and relieve sores.

Myrrh essential oil is used to treat respiratory disorders: it helps fight coughs, colds and sore throats. It also helps relieve congestion and expel phlegm (expectorant).

It has diaphoretic properties (increase sweating) that help expel excess water, toxins and excess salts from the body.

For its anti-inflammatory properties, myrrh essential oil is effective in treating arthritis and rheumatic pain, as well as hemorrhoids.

Benefits of myrrh essential oil for the skin

Myrrh essential oil is a good cell regenerator so it is used to treat skin problems such as wounds, cuts, ulcers, boils, athlete’s foot, bed sores, chapped skin, ringworm, and eczema, as well as to protect the skin against infections. It is very useful to treat acne and seborrheic dermatitis. Myrrh essential oil prevents premature ageing of the skin so, diluted in a carrier oil, can be applied on the skin to achieve a rejuvenating effect.

Benefits of myrrh essential oil for hair

Myrrh essential oil is used for oily hair as well as for fragile and brittle hair.

Benefits of myrrh essential oil for the mind

Myrrh essential oil grants mental clarity, alleviates stress, helps treat depression and relieves tension, fatigue and anxiety. It strengthens self-confidence.

Blends well with:

Frankincense, lavender, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, tea tree and thyme.

Contraindications

None.

Recommendations for Use

Karitene’s Myrrh Essential Oil has a mild scent. In aromatherapy it is advisable to mix it with other essential oils, or as a base note in these mixtures. It can also be used directly in the preparation of creams, lotions, massage oils or other products providing a soft fragrance.

INCI: Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil

Allergen content

It does not contain allergens.

You can buy this product here …

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest