Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil Karitene

Benefits of ylang ylang essential oil – General benefits and origin

Ylang ylang tree is originally from Malaysia and is currently present in the rainforests of some Asian and South Pacific islands such as Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia.

Ylang ylang means “flower of flowers” and receives this name for its incredibly complex floral scent, which resembles a mixture of jasmine and almond. Its sweet, sensual and captivating scent has made it, in its own right, one of the most used fragrances in perfumery, as well as in soaps and detergents. It is also used as a mosquito repellent.

Ylang ylang essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of the ylang ylang tree. It is known for its aphrodisiac properties and in some cultures is used to combat frigidity and impotence.

It has antiseptic properties and it is used to treat hypertension problems.

Benefits of ylang ylang essential oil for the skin

Ylang ylang essential oil helps regulate excess fat on the skin and, for its antiseptic properties, it is used to treat acne.

Ylang ylang essential oil contains antioxidants which combat free radicals and help delay the signs of skin ageing, such as wrinkles, fine lines and skin blemishes (it significantly reduces them). It also regenerates dry and mature skins and prevents the formation of stretch marks.

Finally, it provides hydration to dry skins, preventing them from flaking or cracking.

Benefits of ylang ylang essential oil for hair

Ylang ylang essential oil promotes hair growth and provides shine to hair. It also helps control scalp fat (prevents seborrhea) and eliminate dandruff.

Benefits of ylang ylang essential oil for the mind

Ylang ylang essential oil is used in massage therapy as a relaxant to treat nervous tension, depression, anxiety, irritability and insomnia related to stress.

It has stimulating, antidepressant, soothing and sedative properties.

Blends well with:

Bergamot, cedarwood, eucalyptus, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, neroli, petitgrain, rosewood and tuberose.

Contraindications

Its use is not recommended in persons with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis and psoriasis, since it can cause irritations. Neither in people with heart or coagulation problems (thrombi). Do not use in children under 6 years.

INCI: Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil

Allergen content

Linalool < 19%, benzyl benzoate < 9,2%, benzyl salicylate <4%, farnesol < 3%, geraniol < 2,6%

You can buy this product here …

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest