Baobab Oil

In stock

4,9011,90 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories ,

Description

Baobab Oil

Adansonia Digitata

Origin: South Africa

Extraction Method: cold pressing of baobab seeds

Benefits of baobab oil – General benefits and origin

  • light oil
  • does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin
  • absorbs readily
  • soft and sweet scent (similar to that of walnut)
  • very nutritious
  • high content of calcium, potassium, iron, vitamins (especially vitamin C) and proteins
  • anti-inflammatory
  • analgesic
  • helps relieve arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and other joint pain
  • good massage oil
  • antiseptic
  • antibacterial
  • strengthens and improves the appearance of nails and cuticles

Benefits of baobab oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types and, especially, for dry and very dry or cracked skin
  • ideal for mature skin and sensitive skin
  • helps regulate sebum secretion, which is why it is also suitable for acne-prone skin
  • high in antioxidants (triple that of blueberries and ten times more than oranges) as well as high in fatty acids
  • helps fight free radicals, promotes the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • good repairing oil: it stimulates tissue regeneration and healing and provides elasticity to the skin
  • helps reduce wrinkles, stretch marks and scars
  • emollient (deeply moisturizes the skin)
  • improves skin tone (firming effect) leaving it soft and silky
  • helps prevent or relieve psoriasis, eczema, rosacea flushing and skin irritations
  • relieves burns (not serious) caused by sun exposure and attenuates the spots caused by it
  • good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover)

Benefits of baobab oil for hair

  • nourishes and deeply moisturizes hair and scalp
  • very useful to care for and regenerate dry and damaged or brittle hair
  • revitalizes dry and damaged ends
  • especially suitable for curly or very curly hair

Baobab oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of baobab oil

Baobab oil can be applied directly to any part of the body.

INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.