Kukui Oil

In stock

4,2011,20 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories ,

Description

Kukui Oil

Aleurites Moluccana

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: cold pressing of kukui nuts

Benefits of kukui oil – General benefits and origin

  • light oil
  • absorbs easily
  • does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin
  • anti-inflammatory
  • helps calm muscle and arthritic pain
  • excellent massage oil
  • helps wounds heal faster and attenuates the marks left by scars
  • excellent for treating non-severe sunburn
  • antibacterial
  • antifungal

Benefits of kukui oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types and, especially, for dry skin and scaly skin
  • also suitable for oily and acne-prone skin
  • due to its great capacity to regenerate the skin, it is used in the elaboration of luxury cosmetic products
  • high content of fatty acids (Omega 3, 6 and 9) and antioxidants (vitamins A, C and E)
  • helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • attenuates the dark spots that appear on the skin with age
  • emollient (deeply moisturizes the skin)
  • retains skin moisture preventing its dehydration
  • tones the skin and prevents sagging while helping reduce stretch marks
  • useful to fight cellulite and orange peel
  • good remedy to relieve dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis
  • good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover)

Benefits of kukui oil for hair

  • one of the best oils for hair
  • strengthens and beautifies hair, giving it a silky, shiny and fat-free appearance
  • helps keep hair follicles healthy
  • prevents split ends
  • ideal for dry and brittle hair
  • prevents hair loss
  • prevents hair loss dandruff
  • prevents dermatitis and scalp irritation
  • eliminates frizz
  • increases hair curl

Kukui oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of kukui oil

Kukui oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. Even so, it should be used with some caution, without abusing it. People allergic to walnuts should do a tolerance test before use, and those with very sensitive skin should first try applying a small amount, for example, to a foot. Keep out of the reach of children since their ingestion can be toxic for them. Pregnant women should only use it from the last trimester of pregnancy to prevent and fight stretch marks.

INCI: Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.