Marula Oil

6,7014,80 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Marula Oil

Sclerocarya Birrea

Origin: Southafrica

Extraction Method: cold pressing of marula fruit seeds

Benefits of marula oil – General benefits and origin

  • light oil
  • absorbs quickly
  • leaves a silky and non-greasy feeling on the skin
  • excellent moisturizer
  • anti-inflammatory
  • good massage oil
  • regenerates the cells of the massaged areas and leaves the skin very soft and with a pleasant smell
  • antibacterial
  • helps prevent acne and heal small wounds, cuts and scratches

Benefits of marula oil for the skin

  • especially suitable for dry and very dry skin, as well as for sensitive skin
  • very well known for its antioxidant properties, since it has 16% more antioxidants (vitamin E) than argan oil
  • high content of fatty acids
  • helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • helps attenuate the dark spots that appear on the skin with age
  • contains high amounts of vitamin C (about 8 times more than oranges)
  • provides firmness and elasticity to the skin
  • helps reduce scars (in particular, scars caused by acne)
  • helps prevent and reduce stretch marks
  • good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover)

Benefits of marula oil for hair

  • very easy to spread on hair
  • adds strength, shine and luster to hair
  • ideal to deeply hydrate hair
  • especially indicated in summer when the sun, sea salt and chlorine in swimming pools damage the hair
  • stimulates hair growth and prevents hair loss
  • helps eliminate dandruff

Marula oil comedogenic rating*

3 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of marula oil

Marula oil can be applied directly to any part of the body (except by those allergic to nuts). However, as it is a very “powerful” oil, it is recommended to use it in small quantities to achieve the desired effect. Due to its high content of vitamin C, marula oil is a photosensitive product. Therefore, it is advisable not to sunbathe immediately after applying it. Should skin irritations or sudden blood pressure drops occur, it is advisable to discontinue use and consult your physician. This could happen due to allergy or sensitivity to any of its components.

INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.