Organic Abyssinian Oil

In stock

7,9018,60 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories ,

Description

Organic Abyssinian Oil

Crambe Abyssinica

Origin: Canada

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of Abyssinian oil – General benefits and origin

  • light texture
  • absorbs quickly
  • leaves a very slightly oily feeling on the skin
  • pale yellow colour and a light pleasant honey aroma
  • widely used in the production of creams (moisturizers, anti-aging and cleansers), as well as in hair products
  • very high in erucic acid (Omega 9) and moderate in oleic acid (Omega 9) and linoleic acid (Omega 6)

Benefits of Abyssinian oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types
  • emollient (deeply hydrates the skin)
  • calms and repairs the skin unifying the complexion and giving it a soft and silky touch
  • after application it leaves a soft and exquisite touch on the skin
  • protects the skin’s lipid barrier by giving it more elasticity and reducing the loss of transepidermal water (or TEWL) by evaporation
  • high content of fatty acids and antioxidants
  • helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover)

Benefits of Abyssinian oil for hair

  • the most suitable oil for use as a conditioner
  • provides more volume to the hair than other oils
  • gives the hair softness and an extraordinary shine, without leaving an oily feeling on it
  • strengthens the hair cuticle and protects it against the use of dryers, irons or dyes

Abyssinian oil comedogenic rating*

0 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of Abyssinian oil

Abyssinian oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. Do not swallow.

INCI: Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.