Organic Castor Oil

In stock

3,806,90 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories ,

Description

Organic Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis

Origin: India

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of castor oil – General benefits and origin

  • slightly viscous oil
  • absorbs slowly
  • not very pleasant light scent
  • leaves the skin soft and silky
  • acts as a protective barrier for the skin
  • anti-inflammatory
  • analgesic
  • useful for treating arthritis
  • decontracting
  • stimulate lymphatic circulation
  • antibacterial
  • antifungal
  • helps strengthen the nails preventing them from breaking

Benefits of castor oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin and acne-prone skin
  • excellent emollient
  • frequent ingredient in moisturizers and lipsticks
  • high content of fatty acids and antioxidants
  • helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • useful for treating acne, dermatitis and eczema
  • used on the eye area to reduce bags and dark circles

Benefits of castor oil for hair

  • moisturizes and nourishes the hair
  • stimulates hair growth
  • delays the appearance of gray hair
  • helps fight dandruff
  • excellent conditioner
  • adds shine and strength to the hair
  • makes eyebrows and eyelashes gain strength and look denser and fuller

Castor oil comedogenic rating*

1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of castor oil

Castor oil can be applied directly to any part of the body, including the face. It is neither irritating nor sensitizing. However, its use is NOT recommended during pregnancy, lactation or menstruation. Should strange reactions arise during its use, it is advisable to stop using it and consult a doctor.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.