Organic Jojoba Oil

In stock

4,9010,90 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories ,

Description

Organic Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis

Origin: Panama

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of jojoba oil – General benefits and origin

  • slightly viscous oil
  • easily absorbed
  • does not leave a greasy feeling on the skin
  • very stable and long lasting (it is actually a liquid wax)
  • antibacterial
  • antifungal
  • used to treat dermatitis and psoriasis

Benefits of jojoba oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin and acne-prone skin
  • helps regulate excess sebum
  • emollient (it deeply moisturizes the skin and remain there for a long time)
  • also indicated for dry skin
  • very useful as a lip moisturizer
  • high content of fatty acids and antioxidants
  • helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • helps regenerate cells by preventing the accumulation of dead tissue
  • helps prevent redness and irritation of the skin after shaving or hair removal
  • good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover)

Benefits of jojoba oil for hair

  • moisturizes hair and scalp
  • adds shine to the hair
  • ideal for treating dry and dull hair
  • regulates excess sebum (it is very good for treating oily hair)
  • prevents disorders such as dandruff or fungus
  • helps hair and eyelash growth
  • prevents hair loss
  • reduces its fragility
  • helps fight frizzy hair, detangling it and leaving it soft and easy to comb

Jojoba oil comedogenic rating*

2 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. It has no contraindications for pregnant women and babies or during breastfeeding. However, should there be any reaction when using it, it is advisable to discontinue use and consult your doctor in case you are allergic to any of its components.

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.