Organic Pomegranate Oil

In stock

8,2023,40 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories ,

Description

Organic Pomegranate Oil

Punica Granatum

Origin: India

Extraction Method: cold pressing of pomegranate seeds

Benefits of pomegranate oil – General benefits and origin

  • thick oil
  • slightly fruity scent
  • takes longer than other oils to be absorbed through the skin
  • leaves a greasy feeling on the skin
  • anti-inflammatory
  • good massage oil

Benefits of pomegranate oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types and, especially, for mature and dry and cracked skin
  • emollient (provides extra hydration to extremely dry skin and atopic skin)
  • useful for treating psoriasis and eczema
  • helps regulate sebum production, thus helping prevent acne breakouts
  • high content of fatty acids (in particular, more than 75% punicic acid – Omega 5) and antioxidants
  • helps fight free radicals by stimulating the production and synthesis of collagen, elastin and telomerase
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • prevents and attenuates skin blemishes caused by continuous exposure to the sun
  • moisturises and regenerates epidermal tissue while improving its vitality, elasticity and firmness
  • excellent anti-aging product
  • can be used, mixed with other oils, as a regenerating facial oil, as a serum for mature skin or as an eye contour
  • soothing
  • useful to apply after shaving or hair removal

Benefits of pomegranate oil for hair

  • moisturizes and nourishes the hair
  • adds shine to hair
  • stimulates hair growth
  • improves hair appearance and volume
  • helps detangle hair

Pomegranate oil comedogenic rating*

1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of pomegranate oil

Although pomegranate oil can be applied directly to any part of the body, as it is a “powerful” oil, its use in small doses is recommended to achieve the desired effects.

INCI: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.