Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

6,7014,80 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosa Moschata

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: cold pressing of plant seeds

Benefits of rosehip oil – General benefits and origin

  • light oil
  • absorbs quickly
  • leaves no greasy feeling on the skin
  • pale reddish in color and has a pungent (rancid) odor
  • provides uniformity to the skin tone, leaving it smooth and very soft
  • high in vitamins C and E, making it a powerful antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • analgesic
  • useful for treating arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, back pain, sciatica, etc
  • strengthens the nails and keeps them healthy

Benefits of rosehip oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin, acne-prone skin and mature skin
  • powerful cellular regenerator and an excellent healing agent (it contains transretinoic acid)
  • very useful for the treatment of burns
  • very useful for reducing the marks left by scars and acne
  • improves skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis
  • helps reduce skin blemishes
  • emollient (it deeply hydrates the skin)
  • protects skin lipid barrier, providing it with more elasticity and reducing transepidermal water loss (or TEWL) by evaporation
  • revitalizes the cells of skin inner layers (dermis)
  • very useful for preventing and attenuating stretch marks
  • tones tired skin
  • firming effects
  • high content of fatty acids and antioxidants
  • helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • helps reduce redness and irritation of the skin, making it especially suitable after waxing and after shaving
  • good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover)

Benefits of rosehip oil for hair

  • deeply hydrates hair and scalp without leaving a greasy feeling
  • adds shine and softness to the hair
  • prevents hair ends from opening and drying out
  • strengthens the eyelashes, preventing or delaying their loss

Rosehip oil comedogenic rating*

1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of rosehip oil

Rosehip oil can be applied directly to any part of the body. Apply preferably at night since, due to its high content of vitamin C, it is a photosensitive oil. Avoid contact with the eyes.

INCI: Rosa Moschata (Rosehip) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.