UNREFINED ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER – ROSEMARY

In stock

Description: KARITENE Unrefined Shea Butter with rosemary scent. Organic product from fair trade.

Composition: Pure Unrefined Shea Butter > 99%, rosemary essential oil < 1%

You can read more about the benefits of rosemary essential oil in this link

You can buy our rosemary essential oil by clicking here

Envase de aluminio

9,00 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories , ,

Description

Karitene combines in a single product the excellent natural properties of shea butter and the intense and revitalizing scent of rosemary essential oil.

Description: KARITENE Unrefined Shea Butter with rosemary scent. Organic product from fair trade.

Composition: Pure Unrefined Shea Butter > 99%, rosemary essential oil < 1%

You can read more about the benefits of rosemary essential oil in this link

You can buy our rosemary essential oil by clicking here

Chemical composition of shea butter

Pure and unrefined shea butter, as a fat or vegetable oil, contains 90% or more triglycerides and an unsaponifiable minor fraction.

Triglycerides are responsible for the emollient properties (deep hydration) of shea oil, while the unsaponifiable fraction contains bioactive substances that include hydrocarbons, tocopherols, sterols and alcohols responsible for its medicinal benefits.

Uses and benefits of shea butter

Uses of Shea Butter

Due to its semi-solid nature and its butter-like consistency, natural or unrefined shea butter (organic, of course) deeply moisturizes the skin, lips, hair and scalp, without the need for further processing. In fact, it is one of the best moisturizing creams even for oily skin.

It is also used to massage new-born babies, for its moisturizing and emollient action on such delicate skin, avoiding the appearance of irritations, chafing and subsequent dermatitis.

Healing properties of shea butter

Unrefined shea butter, for its magnificent benefits in healing the skin of both the face and body, has been used for centuries to reduce scar marks and prevent stretch marks during pregnancy.

Anti-inflammatory effects of shea butter

Traditional uses of shea butter in African folk medicine have been largely attributed to its anti-inflammatory properties as it significantly inhibits and decreases oedema or inflammation.

In fact, in traumatic conditions, shea butter is used to perform massages because its rapidly absorbable components are able to reduce pain by decompressing the tissues due to its inhibitory action on inflammation.

Use of shea butter as sunscreen

Due to its high content of cinnamic acid esters, shea butter also naturally protects against ultraviolet radiation by effectively acting as a screen or filter for ultraviolet rays of wavelength 296-300 nm, which are the most active in the development of solar erythema.

Benefits of shea butter for the skin

Natural shea butter, pure and unrefined, contributes exceptionally to the care and general condition of our skin. In addition, it is able to treat mild skin irritations and is used as a topical treatment for eczema, blemishes, wrinkles, sunburn (not serious) and insect bites.

Another important benefit of shea butter is that it contains natural antioxidants and other compounds that reduce skin inflammation.

Skin anti-wrinkle / anti-aging effect

Due to its inhibitory activity of protein-degrading enzymes, shea butter preserves collagen and elastin, the main structural components of the skin.

α-Amirin and lupeol are components that make unrefined shea butter maintain the stability of the skin, as well as its flexibility and elasticity.

Triterpenes, also found in the unsaponifiable fraction of natural shea butter, contribute to the inactivation of proteases highly harmful to the skin and partly responsible for their premature aging.

In addition, it reduces wrinkles and stretch marks delaying their appearance. It also softens the tone of skin blemishes caused by age and sun exposure, even making them disappear.

In short, it can be said that shea butter or shea oil is the best natural anti-aging and anti-wrinkle cream with “rejuvenating effect”, as well as the best natural facial treatment (also as eye contour). In other words, shea butter, shea cream or shea oil is an ideal (and economical) natural vegetable fat to fight wrinkles, crow’s feet, stretch marks, etc.

Benefits of shea butter for sensitive and dry skin

Because of its high content of oleic acid (Omega 9) and linolenic acid (Omega 3), which give it highly emollient and nourishing properties, unrefined shea butter is fantastic for the care of all skin types, especially for drier and malnourished skin as well as for sensitive skin.

Pure and unrefined shea butter works by coating the skin with an invisible film that prevents dehydration and protects it from external aggressions from the sun, wind or sudden changes in temperature. On the other hand, it is very effective in the regeneration of tissues and relieves the symptoms of damaged and irritated skin.

Benefits of shea butter for xerosis, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, ichthyosis and eczema

Pure shea butter is a recognized moisturizing / emollient agent that is used for the prevention and treatment of dry skin and also as an adjuvant therapy in various skin diseases such as xerosis (dryness), atopic dermatitis and eczema. Xerosis is also a symptom of skin conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis and ichthyosis. Eczema is a frequent dermatological condition characterized by inflammation that causes erythema, desquamation, induration and lichenification.

In fact, pure shea emollients play a key role in the treatment of xerosis and mild to moderate atopic dermatitis because they help restore and maintain the skin barrier function.

Shea butter for hair

Benefits of shea butter for hair

Wild or unrefined shea butter, due to its emollient properties, deeply moisturizes the hair and scalp giving it a soft, silky and shiny appearance. In addition, because of the nutrients it contains, it strengthens the hair by coating and sealing the cuticles while reducing its porosity.

How to apply shea butter for hair

To use shea butter for hair you must do the following:

  • put in the water bath the amount of shea butter that you are going to use
  • when it no longer burns, and preferably with wet hair, apply a small amount to the scalp and massage (if you apply too much, hair may end up “heavier” than normal)
  • for roots and ends apply shea butter with damp hair starting at the root and extending it towards the ends. It is recommended to sleep all night with shea butter in your hair, with a towel or shower cap on your head, to let it act on it. Should you have oily hair, apply it only to the roots
  • finally, wash your hair with the usual shampoo without using conditioner

How to use

If you want to know how to use shea butter on the skin, it is as simple as applying a small amount on the palm of your hand and rub hands together. Shea cream will melt with the temperature of your hands and then you can apply it on the face or body … and even on the hair (previously moistened).

Contraindications

Shea butter contains natural latex, although in very small quantities, which can cause allergic reactions. People with latex allergy are advised to have an allergy test before use.

Usage tips

In the following links you can find more information about the uses, benefits and applications of shea butter:

 

Warning: This information does not constitute professional medical advice for the treatments described, and we recommend that you consult your doctor if you have questions or concerns about a particular medical prescription or treatment.

Allergy information: SHEA butter contains natural rubber latex, although in very small quantities, and may cause allergic reactions. People who are allergic to latex are advised to perform an allergy test before use.

Additional information

Size

10ml, 50ml, 100ml, 250ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.