Watermelon Seed Oil

In stock

3,908,85 IVA Incluido

Clear
SKU N/A Categories ,

Description

Watermelon Seed Oil

Citrullus Vulgaris

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: cold pressing of watermelon seeds

Benefits of watermelon seed oil – General benefits and origin

  • pale-yellow oil with a light nutty scent
  • light texture
  • readily absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin
  • anti-inflammatory
  • vasodilatory
  • anthelmintic
  • diuretic
  • helps eliminate toxins from the body through urine
  • good massage oil

Benefits of watermelon seed oil for the skin

  • suitable for all skin types and, especially, for oily skin, acne-prone skin and sensitive skin
  • especially suitable for mature skin and babies’ skin
  • emollient (deeply hydrates the skin)
  • helps restore its elasticity
  • high content of fatty acids and antioxidants
  • helps fight free radicals, stimulates the production and synthesis of collagen and elastin
  • delays the appearance of skin aging symptoms such as wrinkles and fine lines while attenuating its effects
  • helps attenuate the dark spots that appear on the skin with age
  • useful oil to eliminate dark circles and eye bags
  • good cleansing oil for face (makeup remover)

Benefits of watermelon seed oil for hair

  • hydrates the hair
  • gives hair softness and shine, without leaving a greasy feeling
  • reduces the level of sebum in both the hair and the scalp
  • useful to reduce frizz

Watermelon oil comedogenic rating*

0-1 (on a scale of 0-5)

*ability for the oil to clog your pores and cause acne breakouts

Contraindications of watermelon oil

Watermelon seed oil can be applied directly to any part of the body, and in particular to babies’ skin.

INCI: Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil

 

Learn more…

 

The information on carrier oils contained in this website is solely for the purpose of orienting on the uses and properties traditionally attributed to them. In no case should it be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
Before using any oil on the skin, it is advisable to do a tolerance test by applying a small amount (1 drop) in a small area of skin that is not visible. If any type of adverse reaction is observed, it is advised to consult with your physician before continuing to use it.

Additional information

Size

30ml, 50ml, 100ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.